ProTaper Contour Handlebar 1-1/8"

$99.99
Bend / Color:

Pro Taper Contour Handlebars

Oversize diameter handlebars without crossbars were invented and patented by Pro Taper. This unique design allows the bar to flex and absorb impacts better than standard 7/8" bars. The intentional bar flex leads to increased rider comfort and less fatigue, while the oversize diameter at the bar clamp area maintains bar integrity. The Contour handlebar utilizes a computer profiled 5mm wall design, making it 20% lighter and 40% stronger than most bars.

Features:

  • Made from 5mm, proprietary, 2000 series T6 aluminum alloy for superior strength

  • Oversize 1-1/8" at bar clamp, tapers to 7/8" at bar ends

  • Most affordable balance between fatigue life, impact strength and impact absorbing flex

  • High tech, stress relieved, shot peen, anodized finish for unmatched durability

  • Independent lab tests show that the EVO handlebars outlast every other handlebar on the market in fatigue life

  • Epoxy inner coating resists corrosion

  • Left side knurling provides maximum grip traction

  • Chemically applied cut lines and alignment grid are scratch and peel resistant

  • End plugs help keep the elements out of the handlebar tubing and aid in longer grip life

  • Comes with bar pad

Pro Taper Contour Handlebars

Oversize diameter handlebars without crossbars were invented and patented by Pro Taper. This unique design allows the bar to flex and absorb impacts better than standard 7/8" bars. The intentional bar flex leads to increased rider comfort and less fatigue, while the oversize diameter at the bar clamp area maintains bar integrity. The Contour handlebar utilizes a computer profiled 5mm wall design, making it 20% lighter and 40% stronger than most bars.

Features:

  • Made from 5mm, proprietary, 2000 series T6 aluminum alloy for superior strength

  • Oversize 1-1/8" at bar clamp, tapers to 7/8" at bar ends

  • Most affordable balance between fatigue life, impact strength and impact absorbing flex

  • High tech, stress relieved, shot peen, anodized finish for unmatched durability

  • Independent lab tests show that the EVO handlebars outlast every other handlebar on the market in fatigue life

  • Epoxy inner coating resists corrosion

  • Left side knurling provides maximum grip traction

  • Chemically applied cut lines and alignment grid are scratch and peel resistant

  • End plugs help keep the elements out of the handlebar tubing and aid in longer grip life

  • Comes with bar pad

Product A (mm) B (mm) C (mm) D (mm) E (mm) F (mm)
CR High800956720460180
CR Mid800825623057200
Carmichael800773619555180
Factory Suzuki / KTM Stock800926221747200
Henry / Reed800926120657180
KX High8001087023656180
Pastrana FMX7751217023655190
Pastrana MX/RM Low800745420355180
Universal Low800713822355200
Windham / RM Mid800997021953180
Woods High800956621157180
Woods Low800716621160195
YZ High800845320252180
SX Race8008754.521654195
Raptor81314311523687200
ATV Low813956722960200
ATV Mid8131087023656200
ATV High8131217023655200
Measurements are provided by the manufacturer and do not guarantee a perfect fit for your bike.